The role of perivascular adipose tissue in skin immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kabashima Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00362484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / アレルギー / 免疫 / 皮膚科学 / 免疫学 / 高脂肪食 / 尋常性乾癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriasis is a common, chronic inflammatory skin disease characterized by epidermal hyperplasia via the IL-23/IL-17 axis. Various studies have indicated the association between obesity and psoriasis, however, the underlying mechanisms remains unclarified. To this end, we focused on high-fat diet (HFD) HFD-fed mice exhibit exacerbated psoriatic dermatitis. Using murine imiquimod (IMQ)-induced psoriasis and HFD-induced obesity models, we found that HFD-fed mice exhibited aggravated psoriatic dermatitis, which was accompanied with increased accumulation of IL-17A-producing Vg4+ gd T cells in the skin. In addition, HFD-fed mice displayed increased expression of several gd T cell-recruiting chemokines in the skin. These results indicate that HFD is a key element in exacerbation of IMQ-induced psoriatic dermatitis, and further raise the possibility of HFD as a factor that links obesity and psoriasis.