Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of vitiligo using mice with Th17-type response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80191980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒瀬 規子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30360481)
楊 伶俐  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (40711784)
越智 沙織  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00597495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫学 / ストレス / 生体分子 / メラノサイト / MHC / ロドデノール / アポトーシス / モデルマウス / 白斑 / Th17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had reported that significant role of Th17 cells in the development of vitiligo. On the other hand, we found that cellular misfolded proteins/ MHC complex resulted in development of autoimmune diseases. Therefore, we considered that these mechanisms might be involved in vitiligo development. Recently, rhododendrol revealed to induce leukoderma like vitiligo. We thought pathogenesis of rhododendrol-induced vitiligo might have implications for understanding vitiligo. We found that melanocytes were damaged with rhododendrol in the presence of ultraviolet light and an inflammatory cytokine. These effects depended on NF-kB activity.
As for establishment of model mice with vitiligo, we cloned several melanocyte antigens of both mice and human, introduced into the expression vector, and confirmed protein expression. We analyzed functions of MHC/melanocyte antigens. We would like to make mice model using the established constructs and the knowledges provided in this study.