Project/Area Number |
15K15419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Noriko Arase 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30360481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAYAMA Ichiro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80191980)
AZUKIZAWA Hiroaki 奈良県立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10379240)
ARASE Hisashi 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | β2GPI / HLA Class II / ulcer / autoantibody / ANCA関連血管炎 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / HLAクラスII / 自己抗体 / ミスフォールド蛋白 / 自己免疫性皮膚疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research revealed that cellular misfolded proteins associated with HLA Class II, and the autoantibodies against these complexes seems to have pathogenic roles in certain autoimmune diseases. Chronic ulcers are sometimes idiopathic and intractable. When we analyzed chronic ulcer patients who were not diagnosed as antiphospholipid syndrome, 27% of the patients possessed anti-β2GPI/HLA-DR complex Abs. Furthermore, β2GPI/HLA-DR complexes were observed in the skin region prior to ulceration. These results shows that anti-β2GPI/HLA-DR complex Abs plays an important role in intractable chronic ulcers. Antibodies against misfoleded HLA Class I/HLA Class II complex are observed in a certain skin disease, and these antibodies are considered to be found in other skin diseases.