Establishments of the new forward genetic method using homologues recombination in human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yasuhide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60263307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Igawa Ken  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00372441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / revertant mosaicism / 遺伝性皮膚疾患 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 相同組換え / Loss Of Heterozygosity / ブルーム遺伝子 / トiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a forward genetic system in human iPS cells to identify the unknown mutation related skin disease, we introduced loss of heterogeneity (LOH) by inducing chromosomal crossing over, under Bloom syndrome gene (BLM) deficient condition. The Tet-off system was introduced into the BLM gene Under the control of BLM gene expression, we successfully identified clones with occurring chromosomal crossing over. By checking the SNP, we confirmed homogeneity. This indicated that this clone have occurred homologous recombination on these region. Using this system, we are trying to identify the unknown mutation in some iPS cell lines related skin disease.