Project/Area Number |
15K15421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIDEYUKI OKANO 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / 毛包 / 分化誘導 / 共培養 / スクリーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to establish a co-culture model mimicking hair follicle (HF) using human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) maintained under feeder-free condition. hiPSCs were induced into keratinocytes (KCs) and dermal papilla (DP) substituting cells using retinoic acid and BMP4 or mesenchymal stem cell medium and dermal papilla activation medium respectively. hiPSCs were successfully induced into KC or DP-like cells as confirmed by their morphology and high expression of KC or DP markers. hiPSC-derived KCs co-culutured with hiPSC-derived DP substitute cells expressed HF-related markers including LEF1, MSX2, TRPS1 and KRT17. These findings suggested that hiPSCs maintained under a feeder-free condition hold promise as an easily accessible and useful cell source for the development of co-culture model reproducing, at least, some aspects of HF epithelial-mesenchymal interactions which may provide valuable tools for discovery of drugs for alopecia treatment.