Metabolomics analysis of CSF from bipolar disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Hashimoto  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMA Tamaki  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00597130)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Yuko  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (40623591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経疾患 / 双極性障害 / バイオマーカー / クエン酸回路 / ミトコンドリア / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although evidence for mitochondrial dysfunction in the pathogenesis of bipolar disorder (BD) has been reported, the precise biological basis remains unknown, hampering the search for novel biomarkers. In this study, we performed metabolomics of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from male BD patients and age-matched male healthy controls. After multivariate logistic regression, isocitric acid (isocitrate) was significantly higher in the CSF from BD patients than healthy controls. Furthermore, gene and protein expression of IDH3A in the postmortem brainfrom BD patients was higher than that of controls. These findings suggest that abnormality in the metabolism of isocitrate by IDH3A and IDH3B in the mitochondria plays a key role in the pathogenesis of BD, supporting the mitochondrial dysfunction hypothesis of BD. Therefore, IDH3 in the citric acid cycle may potentially be a novel therapeutic target for BD.