Development of techniques for analyzing somatic mutations in single neurons of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40342753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BUNDO Miki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (00597221)
KATO Tadafumi  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30214381)
KASAI Kiyoto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80322056)
Research Collaborator MURATA Yui  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 博士研究員 (10802077)
SAWAMURA Rie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (80509654)
KIYOTA Emi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 技術補佐員
UCHINUNO Emi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 技術補佐員
UEDA Junko  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体細胞変異 / 統合失調症 / 全ゲノム増幅 / シングルセル / 死後脳 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the physiological and pathological significance of somatic mutations occurring in brain cells, it is necessary to analyze frequency and pattern at the single cell levels in various types of brain cells. In this research project, we have established a series of analytical pipelines from pretreatment of brain samples, isolation of single neuronal nuclei, whole genome amplification, and data analysis of whole genome sequencing. These will be useful for clarifying the role of somatic mutations in the psychiatric disorders.