| Project/Area Number |
15K15428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2016-2018) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Kayako 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399509)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 勝昭 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
高貝 就 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10447807)
涌澤 圭介 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (30645239)
竹林 淳和 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 幻聴 / fMRI / 拡散強調画像 / 構造画像 / MRI画像 / MRI / 神経イメージング / モーフォメトリー / 精神疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated auditory hallucination of schizophrenia using a combination of MRI high technologies comparing 4 patients with 8 controls. We used diffusion spectrum imaging to measure the auditory radiation, T1-weighted images to estimate the gray matter volume in Heschl’s gyrus and task fMRI with auditory stimulations to evaluate activities in the primary auditory cortex. Our original hypothesis stated a “fiber first” theory: decrease in indices of the auditory radiation and gray matter volume in Heschl’s gyrus but aberrant increase in activation in the primary auditory cortex. However, results indicated a “cortex first” pathology: decrease in indices of activation and gray matter volume but aberrant increase in the index of the auditory radiation. The findings suggested that patients with auditory hallucination might first have a functional decline and an atrophy in the cortex and then the auditory radiation suffered an out-of-control condition with a loss of the regulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幻聴は統合失調症の最も特徴的な症状のひとつであり、幻聴の存在によって患者の社会機能は大きく阻害される。幻聴発生の病態が少しでも明らかになれば、その治療に役立てられる可能性がある。 本研究ではMRIの高度な手法を組み合わせている。特に聴放線の評価に拡散スペクトラム法を用いている。従来法の拡散テンソル画像法では聴放線のような微細な神経線維の検出は難しい。これに灰白質容積の解析とfMRIとを組み合わせ、神経線維と皮質の性状について統合的な理解を目指すところに本研究の特徴がある。 結果は予想に反し、皮質の機能低下が神経の制御不能をもたらしている可能性が示唆されるという、興味深いものであった。