Prediction of the response for electroconvulsive therapy using NMR data of serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murai Toshiya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪 太朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10518153)
鈴木 崇生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40328810)
平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30165162)
小池 薫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
佐藤 格夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30409205)
柚木 知之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50639094)
Research Collaborator SON Syuraku
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気けいれん療法 / ECT / 核磁気共鳴 / NMR / 気分障害 / 統合失調症 / 血清NMR / 核磁気共鳴分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected specimens from 11 depressive patients and 9 catatonic schizophrenia patients treated with electroconvulsive therapy (ECT). Depressive patients, with 7 points or less in the Hamilton Depression Rating Scale and 1 or 2 in the Clinical Global Impressions (CGI) on post-ECT period, were defined as remitters. Catatonic patients with schizophrenia, with 0 points in the Bush-Francis Catatonia Rating Scale and 1 or 2 in CGI on post-ECT period, were defined as remitters.
It’s enabled to distinguish between remitters (5 depressive patients and 4 with schizophrenia) and non-remitters (6 depressive patients and 5 with schizophrenia), based on plotted partial least square discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) score of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) signals of pre-ECT patient’s serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、従来困難であるとされている電気けいれん療法の治療予測が血清から可能となる可能性を示した貴重なものである。今後症例数を増やしての結果の検討を行い、続いて今回の研究で得られたパラメータを他の医療機関の患者など、別コホートの検体にも用いることで結果の妥当性を検証する予定である。