Investigation of the fatty acid transporter-encoding genes SLC27A3 and SLC27A4 in autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA TAKEO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸トランスポーター / FATP3 / FATP4 / iPS / bEnd3細胞 / BODIPY / in silico構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The FATP gene family encodes fatty acid transport proteins. We investigated functional abnormalities of FATP genes in terms of the pathogenesis of autism spectrum disorders (ASD). We confirmed the expression of FATP3 and FATP4 in human neural stem cells derived from iPS cells, which suggested their involvement in the developmental stage of the central nervous system. Additionally, we resequenced the FATP3 and FATP4 genes using 267 ASD patient and 1140 control samples and detected 47 and 30 variants for the FATP3 and FATP4, respectively, revealing that they are highly polymorphic with multiple rare variants. The FATP4 Ser209 allele was more frequently represented in ASD samples. We showed that a FATP4 Ser209 mutant resulted in significantly higher fluorescently-labeled fatty acid uptake into bEnd3 cells, a mouse brain capillary-derived endothelial cell line, compared with FATP4 Gly209, suggesting that the functional change may contribute to ASD pathophysiology.