Study on the clinical use of (13)C-tryptophan breath test in depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kunugi Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 部長 (40234471)
Research Collaborator TERAISHI Toshiya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安定同位体 / 呼気ガス検査 / トリプトファン / キヌレニン / うつ病 / 脳脊髄液 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Altered tryptophan-kynurenine metabolism has been implicated in major depressive disorder (MDD). The 13C-tryptophan breath test (13C-TBT) is a noninvasive, stable-isotope tracer method in which exhaled 13CO2 is attributable to tryptophan catabolism via the kynurenine pathway. Subjects were 18 patients with MDD (DSM-IV) and 24 age- and sex-matched controls in the 1st sample, and 18 with MDD, 15 with schizophrenia, and 21 controls in the 2nd sample. 13C-tryptophan (150mg) was orally administered and the 13CO2/12CO2 ratio in the breath was monitored for 180 min. The cumulative recovery rate (CRR) was significantly higher in patients with MDD than in controls for both samples, while no significant difference was found between schizophrenia patients and controls in the 2nd sample. Plasma tryptophan levels and antidepressant dose correlated negatively with 13C-TBT. Our results suggest that 13C-TBT is a useful test to detect increased tryptophan- kynurenine metabolism in MDD.