Evaluation of arrhythmogenesis in patients with cardiac sarcoidosis using PET-MRI fusion images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Nagara  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (30171888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 納谷 昌直  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20455637)
吉永 恵一郎  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30435961)
横式 尚司  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40360911)
真鍋 治  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (40443957)
西嶋 剣一  北海道大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (60364254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心サルコイドーシス / PET-MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for semi-automatic and quantitative measurement of activity of glucose metabolism in the myocardial inflammation using FDG-PET. Evaluation of steroid treatment effect by quantitative metabolic volume (MV) revealed that 1 month of steroid treatment markedly reduced myocardial inflammation, but cardiac function improvement was not observed. Patients presenting with the acute phase of AV block are related to FDG accumulation rather than MRI delayed contrast images and may be associated with the activity of inflammation. Detailed assessment between changes in electrocardiogram findings after treatment and image inspection including FDG PET, MRI and sympathetic function is required in the future.