The development of newly radiosensitization based on dynamics on tumor hypoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2016-2017)
Hirosaki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takai Yoshihiro  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, センター長 (50107653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 勝己  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, 診療所長 (60623767)
佐藤 まり子  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30645263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 放射線増感 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / L-アミノ酸トランスポーター1 / Tirapazamine / 低酸素細胞 / Lアミノ酸トランスポーター1 / 定位放射線治療 / 細胞内活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypoxic environment has changed responsiveness of tumors to radiotherapy in various ways. In this study, we examined whether control of tumor hypoxia contributes to sensitization of treatment. T98G and A172 glioblastoma cells survived under 1% hypoxia and continued to form spheroids in continuous culture for 2 weeks. Treatment of spheroids with hypoxic toxin tirapazamine (TPZ) at 40 μM significantly increased expression of L-amino acid transporter 1 (LAT 1), although no significant change was observed in cancer stem cell marker gene expression. LAT1 is involved in the uptake of drug BPA in boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), suggesting the possibility of sensitizing BNCT by controlling hypoxia by TPZ.