Application of exosomal molecules as exposure dose assessment markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA IKUO  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00177370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 富智  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
千葉 満  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20583735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MONZEN Satoru  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (20514136)
YOSHINO Hironori  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被ばく医療 / マイクロRNA / 染色体異常解析 / 被ばくマーカー / エキソソーム / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed array analysis of microRNA (miRNA) in serum obtained from 1-5 Gy X-ray whole-body irradiated mice and examined the relationship of miRNA expression after irradiation with dose and time. We identified one type of miRNA whose expression increased in a dose-dependent manner immediately after irradiation and 11 others whose expression decreased 24 h after irradiation. However, in the initial method employed for total RNA recovery, we used blood from several mice; as a result, we were unable to observe differences in miRNA expression among individual mice and obtain reproducible results. Therefore, we found a method that can extract and analyze high-quality RNA from individual mice. We are currently advancing miRNA expression analysis using an improved method. In addition, hierarchical clustering analysis based on array analysis of miRNA has revealed fluctuating expressions of genes associated with platelet function. Further investigation is underway.