99Mo/99mTc generator development aiming for domestic production of 99Mo/99mTc for the first time in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUMITSU Nobuyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40277075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 邦彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 大洗研究開発センター 照射試験炉センター, 課長 (50343926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords99Mo / 99mTc / ジェネレータ / 国産化 / 99mTc / アルミナ / 吸着材 / 99mTc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesoporous processing was performed on Mo adsorbent alumina. The firing temperature was gradually changed to 500 - 1200 degrees and mesoporous structure with many pores on the surface was confirmed with a scanning microscope. The specific surface area is 275 m 2 / g when baked at 600 ° C., the specific surface area is 230 m 2 / g at 700 ° C. and Mo adsorption amount was as high as 40 mg / g, which was about 3 times higher than that of the existing alumina which specific surface area is 110 m 2 / g and Mo adsorption amount is 10 - 20 mg / g,. On the other hand, at 900 ° C, the specific surface area was 139 m 2 / g, which is equivalent to that of existing alumina, and it became clear that the surface area and Mo adsorption ability greatly changed by changing the conditions such as firing temperature.