Molecular Imaging Technique for Efficient Development of BNCT Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATANO Kentaro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50228475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / ポジトロン断層法 / PET / 分子イメージング / フッ素-18 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / フッ素 / 標識合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is accepted as the promising next generation radiotherapy. For widespread expansion of BNCT development of tumor specific boron-containing agents is required. The present research aimed to label representative boron scaffold, caroboranes, with positron emitting radionuclide, fluorine-18 which enables biodistribution examination by molecular imaging technique. We tried F-18 labeling of carboranes using electrophilic fluorinating agents starting from F-18 labeled elemental fluorine. We optimized condition of 18F-F2 production by double-irradiation method starting from 18O-O2. Optimal concentration of F2-Ar for the second irradiation was 1% as it showed good recovery of radioactivity and acceptable specific activity of radiopharmaceutical thus obtained. F-18 labeling of o-carborane was accomplished using this 18F-F2 in 21% radiochemical yield.