Analysis of individual fate determination of irradiated cells by using live cell imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Atsuko  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 助教 (50508984)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Atsushi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究講師 (30707633)
YAMAUCHI Motohiro  長崎大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60437910)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム不安定化 / 重粒子線 / ライブイメージング / 染色体異常 / 医学放射線生物学 / ゲノム不安定性 / 3Dライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a cell line for monitoring DNA damages with cell cycle status to applied live cell imaging microscopy over 120 h as a more direct approach for tracking cell fate after irradiation.
The time-lapse experiments showed that X-ray irradiated cells were required to pass a couple of cell cycle to undergo cell death (CD), however interestingly, C-ion induced CD were mostly occurred at the interphase following 1st mitosis. Also, the number of total mitosis after C-ion irradiation is much decreased than that after X-rays irradiation. These data suggest that C-ion irradiation causes lethal damages before the completion of 1st mitosis so that the fate of C-ion irradiated cells is decided to die at the time. In contrast, X-ray irradiated cells traverse the cell cycle and enter mitosis in the presence of unrepaired or misrepaired DSBs, consequently, chromosomal aberrations are acumulated, resulting in cell lethality with cell cycle progressions.