A novel parameter to evaluate thyroid function with dual-energy CT in patients with hyperthyroidism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Otake Hidenori  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (60727535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 崇仁  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (70375559)
Research Collaborator Higuchi Tetsuya  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授
Tsushima Yoshito  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsデュアルエナジーCT / DECT / 甲状腺機能亢進症 / 甲状腺シンチグラフィー / ヨード / 甲状腺 / デュアルエナジー / CT / ヨードマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed dual-energy CT (DECT) to measure the concentration of iodine in thyroid gland. In patients with Graves' disease, the correlation between iodine concentrations (ICs) measured by DECT and CT values were evaluated and then ICs were examined for the correlation to iodine uptake ratios (IURs) by thyroid scintigraphy. Moderate correlation was seen in the comparison with ICs and CT values. However, it was lower than the result expected from phantom study. IURs at 3h had moderate correlation to ICs. In conclusion, ICs measured by DECT may predict thyroid function in patients with hyperthyroidism.