Development strategy of tumor diagnostic agent by system upregulated functional biomolecule based on expression analysis of tumor associated transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30204663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 猛夫  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30541742)
小林 正和  金沢大学, 健康増進科学センター, 助教 (30444235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAI Ikumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト培養細胞 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 機能性分子安定発現系 / 画像診断薬 / ポストFDG 製剤 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 薬物トランスポーター / 設計戦略 / 癌関連トランスポーター / 機能性分子発現系 / 腫瘍診断薬 / ポストFDG製剤 / 開発戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, while searching this research for the functional biomolecule used by the database for the gene expression level in the human cultured cells for evaluation of imaging probes, as well as human tumor culturing cells in a stable functional molecule was confirmed with high expression by using the expression system for the screening of imaging agents, the labeled amino acid derivatives are especially taken up also in a post-FDG candidate probe, and the accumulation mechanism of the labeled amino acids which shows high affinity to the amino acid transporters to which high revelation is specifically accepted by a tumor was examined in detail, and the validity of the design strategy was evaluated from correlation with amino acid transporter gene expression and tumor accumulation of the imaging agents.