Molecular imaging of cerebral water flow with a new concept of AQP4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 哲也  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORIKI SAKONN  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40397287)
KIMURA HIROHIKO  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10242596)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI TAKUYA  理化学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳内水動態 / ミクロオートラジオグラフィー / アクアポリン / コンパートメント解析 / O-15ポジトロンCT (PET) / MRI-ASL / O-15ポジトロンCT (PET) / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new molecular imaging method for evaluation of water flow in the brain was developed based on a new concept of a water channel, aquaporin 4 (AQP4). AQP4 is a subtype of aquaporin and is expressed in the podocyte of astrocyte at the blood brain barrier. O-15 labeled water is used for PET measurement of cerebral blood flow (CBF). Plasma water is also used for MRI imaging with the arterial spin labeling (ASL) method. These techniques are used based on an assumption that water molecules are transported into the brain by passive diffusion, but the concept of the water PET and ASL-MRI should be altered if the AQP4 or other channels are responsible for the water transport. This study aimed to confirm the water kinetics in the brain tissue, and apply it to the calculation of CBF imaging using PET or MRI. The technique of micro-autoradiography was applied to the microscopic observation using H-3 labeled water, and the concept was applied for precise CBF image calculation using PET.