Assessment of the relationship of the radiation sensitizing agents and tumor microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Michio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40597936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsradiation sensitizer / tumor microenvironment / 放射線増感 / 放射線治療 / 分子標的薬 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxic and stroma-rich microenvironments, characteristic features of pancreatic cancers, are associated with a poor prognosis. We found that pancreatic cancer cells secreted more Sonic hedgehog protein (SHH) under hypoxia. The SHH protein secreted from pancreatic cancer cells under hypoxic conditions promoted the growth of fibroblasts by stimulating their Sonic hedgehog signaling pathway. These results suggest that the increased SHH is potentially responsible for the formation of stroma-rich microenvironments in pancreatic cancers, therefore providing a rational basis to target it. RAS/RAF/MEK/ERK pathway is overexpressed in a variety of cancer, and targeting this pathway is considered to be one of the most promising anticancer agents. We found that MEK inhibition showed radiosensitizing effect on a pancreatic cancer cell, MIA PACA-2. MEK inhibition could be a target of radiosensitizing anticancer agents.