Acquiring radioresistance and cancer reprogramming after radiation to cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Hirofumi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50740263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 雄二  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00302000)
玉利 慶介  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30718995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishii Hideshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・癌創薬プロファイリング学, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Research Collaborator Ogawa Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・放射線治療学, 教授 (40253984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 治療抵抗性 / 癌幹細胞 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known from previous research results that cancer cells acquire resistance to radiation therapy by radiotherapy, but the mechanism of acquiring resistance to radiation therapy has not been elucidated. In this study, we started research under the hypothesis that radiation therapy would increase the proportion of cancer stem cells in the tumor and become resistant to treatment. Although it succeeded to create radiation resistant cell lines from several cancer cell lines, it took more than 1 year's unexpected period to prepare. Using them and proceeding with experiments, it turned out that cancer stem-like cells is increased in radioresistant cancer cells. Originally, we predicted that ZEB1 protein and microRNA-200 might be involved in reprogramming of cancer cells, but it was not necessarily the case. In the future, we plan to continue research to identify the key reprogramming factors.