Establishment of novel immunoPET/MRI using 64cU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Honda Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 眞吾  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380450)
渡邊 祐司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90158668)
磯田 拓郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90452747)
丸岡 保博  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00637928)
北村 宜之  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70644722)
山田 明史  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00565129)
長谷川 功紀  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50525798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核医学 / 抗体イメージング / 抗体 / 分子イメージング / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to establish antibody labeled PET (immunoPET) by labeling various kinds of antibodies including molecular targeted drugs using 64Cu which is a positron nuclide having a relatively long half life. Until now, we have completed the preparation for starting the synthesis by constructing the target system, implementing it in the cyclotron, and installing the metal nuclide generation device in the hot laboratory through joint development with the manufacturer. For the procurement of 64Ni as a raw material and the plating process of Ni on a gold target, work procedures are established and phantom experiments are carried out using the obtained 64Cu. The current problem is that the discharge rate of 64 Cu to the waste liquid is higher than the final yield. We are planning to adjusted dispensing column.