Human Identification using antemortem/postmortem X-ray and CT Scan Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHII RYUICHI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (60463212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新川 慶明  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40625836)
ThiThi Zin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30536959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個人特定 / 胸部X線単純写真 / 死後CT診断 / 骨陰影 / 画像ワークステーション / 胸部X線写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human identification both before and after death is becoming one of the most important issues in various aspects. For this purpose, we develop a computerized human identification system based on the collarbone of chest X-ray and CT scan images to identify an unknown person after death by using image processing technology. As the results, the 2D fusion of antemortem chest radiography and postmortem CT images may assist in human identification. We proposed an approach for automatic identification of a person after death based on the collarbone of chest X-ray and CT scan images. In the future, we will conduct experiments on large scale dataset, and will explore new feature extraction method. We will also test the system based on graph-based matching. Finally, our proposed system will be useful of identifying of a person who died because of severe circumstances where conventional biometrics feature cannot be available to use.