| Project/Area Number |
15K15458
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII HIROTADA 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70209013)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Shingo 山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30215793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 分子イメージング / theranostics / 酸化ストレス / ニトロキシド / MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular imaging is a noninvasive method to understand fundamental molecular interaction inside a living animal. In the present study, we challenged to develop a new molecular imaging probe by eliminating the fundamental problems in conventional probes. Theranostic probes provide both therapeutic and diagnostic imaging capabilities in one molecule and show significant promise for use in magnetic resonance-based imaging techniques. We have successfully developed nitroxide-based contrast agents by connecting a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug, ibuprofen and ketoprofen, and paramagnetic nitroxide molecules. The therapeutic capability of these theranostic probes was confirmed by small animal studies