Development of 125I-labeled probe for the detection of macrophage-like cells in inflammatory lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hidekazu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70359438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohkura Kazue  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60094827)
Oshima Nobuhiro  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80508648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / マクロファージ / 分子イメージング / 放射線 / プリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purinoceptor (P2Y6 subtype) is expressed on the surface of macrophage-like cells at inflamed tissue. The purpose of this study was to develop a novel radioligand targeting to P2Y6 receptor which can quantitatively detect the inflammatory lesion.
Uridine diphosphate is known as a selective endogenous ligand for P2Y6 receptor. Based on the consideration of structure-activity relationship, iodine-125 was introduced at C5 position on the uridine site of UDP and then [125I]5-I-UDP was synthesized. When [125I]5-I-UDP was intravenously injected to mice bearing inflammation induced by the subcutaneous treatment of turpentine, 1.6 times higher radioactivity was accumulated at the inflammatory lesion compared to the unaffected site. However, further investigations are needed to improve both yield and radiochemical purity.