Visualize KORTUC dose distribution map enhancement with hypoxic cell-labeled PET molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMBO TAIJU  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30535018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10463291)
吉川 信彦  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10719917)
上杉 康夫  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80223452)
小森 剛  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコータック / 低酸素 / KORTUC / F18-FMISO / 放射線増感剤 / 過酸化水素 / F-18 FMISO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KORTUC is a new radiosensitizer developed in Japan. Hydrogen peroxide and hyaluronic acid are injected directly into the tumor, aimed at radiosensitizing effect by degrading antioxidant enzymes and supplying oxygen.In order to visualize and quantify the improvement of hypoxia state by KORTUC, we attempted to improve the sensitizing effect of radiotherapy using hypoxic cell-labeled PET molecular imaging (F-18 MISO-PET).F-MISO-PET was tried before and after sensitizer administration for 2 patients who wished to KORTUC , but none of them were accumulated in the tumor and there was no accumulation change after sensitizer administration.After that, it was not possible to conduct new cases and the study was interrupted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KORTUCにより腫瘍内の低酸素状態が改善したことを可視化、定量化できれば、放射線治療の前に増感効果が推定することができ有用で、患者ごとのオーダーメイド治療につながると考えたが、F-18MISO-PETによる可視化は今回の実施例では困難であった。