Development of a radioiodine-labeled heparanase-targeted probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Takahiro  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30284706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hagimori Masayori  長崎大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40446125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬学 / 放射線 / 癌 / がん / 放射性薬剤 / ヘパラナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heparanase is an enzyme which plays an essential role for cancer metastasis. In this study, we designed and synthesized novel heparanase-targeted radioiodine-labeled probes, [I-125]1 and [I-125]2, based on a chemical structure of selective heparanase inhibitor, OGT2115, for quantitative diagnosis of cancer with single photon emission computed tomography. In a heparanase inhibition assay, non-radioactive 1 and 2 exhibited high heparanase inhibitory potencies similar to heparanase inhibitors previously reported. In addition, [I-125]1 showed a high stability in injection solution, cellular accumulation in cancer cells dependent on expression level of heparanase, and good in vivo biodistribution in normal mice. These results suggest that [I-123]1 targeting heparanase could be a candidate for qualitative diagnosis of cancers.