Development of a novel diagnostic imaging marker in acute cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mizuma Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (00382200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 画像診断 / PET / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoroacetate (FACE) has been known to be incorporated into astrocyte and acts as a metabolic toxin by blocking the tricarboxylic acid cycle. The aim of this study was to determine whether 18F-labelled FACE ([18F]FACE) is useful for a novel diagnostic imaging marker in acute cerebral ischemia. Cerebral ischemia model rats were made by occluding the right middle cerebral artery (MCA) for 60 min followed by subsequent reperfusion. [18F]FACE-PET scan was conducted under isoflurane anesthesia. [18F]FACE was highly accumulated in the ischemic region during MCA occlusion with low cerebral flow, in which no [18F]FACE metabolite was observed. Histological analyses revealed that [18F]FACE accumulation was not associated with appearance of reactive astrocyte and breakdown of blood brain barrier. These finding indicate that ischemia causes changes in astrocyte energy metabolism and also alter FACE transportation, in other words [18F]FACE can be a promising PET probe in acute cerebral ischemia.