| Project/Area Number |
15K15465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Okauchi Takashi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (80415405)
| Research Collaborator |
SAI Yokuryu 国立研究開発法人 理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー
WADA Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人 理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 副チームリーダー
Hayashinaka Emi 国立研究開発法人 理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
Wu Yuping 国立研究開発法人 理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト
Shigeta Mika 国立研究開発法人 理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 脳内報酬系 / 脳内自己刺激 / FDG / PET |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advances in PET imaging technologies with high sensitivity and resolution have enabled us to study dynamic changes of neurotransmitters and neural activity in small animals. Along the line, we focused on the reward system which is one of the fundamental brain function of living bodies and employed the paradigm of “intracranial self-stimulation (ICSS)” to elucidate the reward neural network by using small animal neuroimaging technique. As a result of our attempt, we found that ICSS has activated the lateral periaqueductal gray and vestibular nuclei, lateral posterior nuclei of thalamus but suppressed the neural activity in the nucleus accumbens or subiculum, insular cortex.