Exploratory Research for a non-invasive functional organ regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (20608137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子線 / 再生 / 重粒子線 / 局所照射 / 障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims evaluation of biological reactions to establishing a non-invasive organ regeneration technology by using a particle beam irradiation, which has already been used as a cancer treatment device. I conducted the analysis using the following three experimental systems i) in vitro 3D culture system using collagen sponge, ii) in vivo experiment system using planaria and iii) in vivo experiment system using mouse models.
The results of the project showed that carbon ion beam, a type of particle beam, can destroy the target site particularly in normal tissues. Furthermore, it is possible to obtain important basic data for the future use of particle beams for regenerative medicine, such as the difference in the attracting effect to the injured site by irradiation between cancer cells and normal cells.