Investigation of plasma membrane repair in X-ray and C-ion resistant cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2016)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Katsutoshi Sato  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 遺伝子診療部, 研究員 (20589650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 卓志  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (20608137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 炭素イオン線抵抗性がん細胞株 / 細胞膜修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray and carbon ion beam (C-ion) resistant cancer cell X60 abundantly contained lysosomes, ATP, mitochondria, and reactive oxygen species. In addition, mTOR signaling, which is associated with regulation of energy production, was promoted in X60 cells. Inhibition of the mTOR signaling significantly decreased the X-ray and C-ion resistance in X60 cells. Therefore our results showed that mTOR signaling contributes the X-ray and C-ion resistance in cancer cells. Futhermore, the X60 cells were significantly resistant to plasma membrane damage which is induced by Streptolysin O treatment. Our results indicated that the X60 cells have a lot of Flottilin-1 domain on plasma membrane, which closely associated with lipid raft formation and endocytosis. Given these results, regulation of plasma membrane including lipid raft formation and endocytosis might also contribute to X-ray and C-ion resistance in cancer cells.