Development of novel hypoxia imaging probes with a novel retention mechanism and high versatility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Umeda Izumi, O.  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40160791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hideyo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10266348)
NAKAMURA Takeshi  国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター・機能診断開発分野, 特任研究員 (10624611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素 / イメージング / がん / SPECT / Tc-99m / 画像診断 / 個別化医療 / 低酸素環境 / 分子イメージング / 核医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxia is a characteristic feature of most solid tumors and closely related to tumor malignancy and treatment-resistance; therefore, in vivo visualization of tumor hypoxia promises to greatly contribute for optimization of cancer therapy. We herein developed new SPECT probes with a unique retention mechanism, differing from conventional nitroimidazole derivatives. In cell-based assay, our Tc-99m-labeled probes demonstrated significantly higher uptake in hypoxic cells than in normoxic cells, indicating the validity of our strategy. Animal studies revealed that their tissue distribution pattern including tumor accumulation were greatly different depending on the structure of ligand components. By modifying them, they successfully accumulated in the hypoxic region in the tumor. In vivo SPECT/CT images clearly depicted their uptake in tumors. Tc-99m is the most common nuclide for nuclear medicine probes, therefore they are quite promising as general clinical probes for hypoxia imaging.