Establishment of novel cell therapy for diabetes by introducing angiogenic peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masafumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
Research Collaborator NOKIHARA Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 血管新生 / 膵島移植 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous islet transplantation is associated with minimal invasiveness, replicability, and ready removability, but poor vascularization. Thus, the optimization of the prevascularization procedures is crucial for improving the outcomes. Therefore , in the present study, we first evaluated the effectiveness of angiogenic peptide. Although rather small amount of angiogenic peptide was effective for constructing vascular network under the skin, high dose of angiogenic peptide was required in order to improve the engraftment of subcutaneous islet transplantation. Then, we focused on recombinant peptide, which includes a lot of RGD constructions. It was proved that recombinant peptide was effective for inducing vascular network under the skin, and that the outcome of subcutaneous islet transplantation using recombinant peptide was almost comparable with that of current standard intraportal islet transplantation.