Research on the novel risk of breast cancer focusing of the regulation of endo/exogenous substances in mammary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80650340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 龍平  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90376468)
中川 大  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (40397039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / トランスポーター / メタボローム解析 / 乳がんリスク因子 / 乳腺外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, based on an epidemiological study focusing on the patients with breast cancer in Japan, it has been pointed out that the ABCC11 wild type (WT) could be associated with the risk of breast cancer. However, it has not been well understood whether ABCC11 WT really contributes to the breast cancer risk. The aim of this study was to clear the latent relationship. Since in vivo and in vitro models are arranged as well as metabolomics technique, key molecules that are substrates for ABCC11 and could affect the nature of mammary gland should be determined in the near future.