| Project/Area Number |
15K15471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西條 康夫 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10270828)
小山 諭 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / 癌代謝 / メタボローム / CRISPR/Cas9 / 薬剤耐性 / 乳癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pleiotropic bioactive lipid mediator, sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P), produced by sphingosine kinases (SphK1 and SphK2) regulates many physiological and pathological processes. We hypothesized that SphKs regulates cancer cell-specific metabolism, which related to the cancer cell proliferation and survival. Metabolomics profiles of both SphK1KO and SphK2KO breast cancer cells were dramatically changed in the glycolysis pathway and TCA cycle compared to the control cells. Our data suggests that SphKs play an important role in cancer specific metabolism.