Diversity analysis of antibody function and development of strategy to overcome antibody-mediate rejection: Establishment of pig model for ABO/HLA-incompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaaki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 研太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
大西 彰  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30414890)
三輪 祐子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90572941)
中井 美智子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (30442825)
Research Collaborator FUCHIMOTO Daiichiro
SUZUKI Shunichi
YAMAMOTO Takayuki
OKADA Manabu
TAKEDA Asami
HIRAMITSU Takahisa
KITAGAWA Hitoshi
IMAEDA Noriaki
HANEDA Masataka
HORIMI Kosei
MATSUOKA Yutaka
MAENAKA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / ABO血液型不適合 / HLA抗体 / 抗体陽性腎移植 / モデルブタ / 遺伝子 / 抗体陽性移植 / ABO血液型抗体 / 腎移植 / ABO不適合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of antibody-mediated rejection caused by blood group ABO or HLA-incompatibility is essential for long-term graft survival after organ transplantation. Blood group A or B transferase and fucosyltransferase (FUT1) were transfected into two types of Duroc fibroblasts (non-A). We attempted to produce cloned pig expressing blood group A or B.
Subclass IgG4 and RNA interference were effective for reducing antibody-mediated, complement dependent cytotoxicity. Acute antibody-mediated rejection after ABO-incompatible renal transplantation was associated with pre-transplant IgG1,IgG2, IgG3 and C1q binding capacity. Microarray analysis using graft biopsy revealed that ABO-incompatibility could increase BACH1 gene and decrease reactive oxygen species. Anti-A/B antibody binding to endothelial cells induced the resistance to antibody-mediated, complement-dependent cytotoxicity due to downregulation of HLA-DR expression and upregulation of complement regulatory proteins (CD55 and CD59).