Development of chip device to detect methylations on microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Naohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80618207)
川本 弘一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30432470)
小関 準  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
石井 秀始  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mori Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Obika Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (80243252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical modifications of microRNA molecules potentially alter their biological functions. This study is aimed for a development of devices to comprehensively detect methylations of small nucleotide molecules including microRNAs. Efficient purifications of target microRNAs and highly accurate detection using mass spectrometry are key processes of this system. We have developed target enrichment method using affinity chromatography to precisely quantify chemical modifications on microRNAs from a very few amount of RNA samples. Furthermore, the optimizations of mass spectrometry settings including improvement of ionization efficiency and adjustment of measurement ranges enabled detection of a very small amount of chemical modifications (less than 5%) on microRNA oligonucleotides. To detect variety kinds of chemical modifications on many microRNA species, we have designed chip devices, on which oligonucleotides with complement DNA sequence of target microRNAs are densely printed.