Elucidation of epigenetic modification mechanisms of long non-coding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Toshihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20593859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 尚弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80618207)
川本 弘一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30432470)
小関 準  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishii Hideshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Mori Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 核酸 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical modifications on long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) molecules potentially alter their biological functions. In this study, we have demonstrated functional alterations of lncRNAs upon induction of chemical modifications, such as methylations and acetylations. We have started with a comprehensive profiling of hypoxia-induced long lncRNAs, which could be good candidates for key oncogenic molecules in cancer microenvironment. By using PCR-based microarray method, we identified several candidate lncRNAs. In vitro functional assays revealed these lncRNAs could play an important role in cancer progression. Knockdown of RNA methylation enzyme reduced methylation levels of lncRNA transcripts and lead to functional alterations including growth inhibition, resistance to chemotherapeutic agents. These findings suggest that chemical modifications on lncRNAs is crucially involved in cancer progression and that the methylation enzyme could be a crucial therapeutic target.