Establishment of a method for immunostimulation to compensate gene polymorphism-associated deterioration of NK cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Ohdan  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (10363061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 友加  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (90432666)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫賦活療法 / NK細胞 / 個別化医療 / 癌免疫 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a method for immunostimulation to compensate gene polymorphism-associated deterioration of NK cell function. In mouse models, we found that heat shock protein (HSP)70 inducer enhance the expression of TRAIL on live NK cells. We investigated the effects of epigenetic drugs on immunogenicity of neoplastic cells and function of NK cells by use of clinical specimens and human lymphocytes. In addition, we found that ex vivo licensing NK cells developed from hematopoietic stem cells for adoptive immunotherapy was feasible by cultivating them with HLA class I-KIR matched fibroblasts.