Development of arterial grafts regenerated from the xenogeneic scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanda Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10298432)
渡辺 太治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
山南 将志  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30438204)
中山 泰秀  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他, 研究員 (50250262)
田地川 勉  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
Research Collaborator Yaku Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体内組織工学 / 同種移植 / 異種移植 / 代用血管 / 脱細胞処理 / 自家組織 / 同種・異種移植 / 化学的修飾 / 脱細胞化処理 / 自家移植 / 小口径代用血管 / 心臓血管外科 / 小児心臓血管外科 / 生体内組織形成 / 同種・他種移植 / 細胞工学 / 心臓血管組織再生 / 架橋処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied various chemical treatments to the autologous connective tissue substitute blood vessel formed in the subcutaneous tissue of recipients and aimed at application to xenogeneic grafts. It was confirmed that glutaraldehyde, which was widely used for antigenic treatment, functioned well even with grafts of xenogeneic origin. However, since the tissue healing process tended to be slightly delayed compared to untreated autologous tissue, decellularization treatment was performed in the latter period. As a result, we were able to realize sufficient removal of antigenicity and enough strength at the same time, so we carried out xenogeneic / allogeneic animal transplant experiments. As a result, a healing process comparable to autologous tissue was revealed, suggesting the possibility of future clinical application.