Exploring the role of methylation and hydroxymethylation in Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Yamazawa Kazuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (10338113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 達雄  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 部長 (90245580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / メチル化 / ヒドロキシメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝性乳がん・卵巣がん症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel method to analyze the distribution of methylation/hydroxymethylation in genomic DNA has been developed. Using this method, we first reported the hydroxymethylation status in congenital human imprinting disorders. Next, we have tried to analyze the blood and tumor samples derived from the hereditary tumor syndromes; however, a limited number of tumor samples and denaturation of DNA have created much difficulties in performing the analysis. It has taken more time than expected to re-collect and re-analyze human tumor samples, thus the investigation has yet to be completed. We are still conducting the analysis.