New Insights of Roles of Dendritic Cells in Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO TAKUYA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00296469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新見 正則  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80198415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移植 / イメージング / 移植免疫 / 抗原提示 / 拒絶反応 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to investigate whether dendritic cells (DCs) could be therapeutic targets in transplantation. To accomplish the goal, we employed an innovative tools in the study. As Dr. Ueno, the PI of the study, has been serving as a faculty member of Harvard Medical School, Boston, the United States since 2008, he has an access to any centers at the medical area such as Massachusetts General Hospital and Brigham and Women's Hospital. During the grant period, he developed a new technology to detect graft rejection by imaging tools and reported at several international conferences such as American Transplant Congress (2016, 2017), Europe ISFA (2018), and Annual Cong. of Japan Surg. Soc. (2016, 2017), which resulted in several publications (IF 35.285: J Am Soc Nephrol,Front Immunol,Cytokine,Transpl Int,Artif Organs). In sum, we shed a light on new roles of DCs in transplant immunology and this could be a new therapeutic strategy in transplantation.