| Project/Area Number |
15K15480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Masaki Nagaya 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任教授 (90329300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 將人 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任講師 (00321688)
長嶋 比呂志 明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (50318664)
梅山 一大 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任准教授 (70342699)
松成 ひとみ 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任講師 (70639517)
新井 良和 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(ポスト・ドクター) (90614769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 膵ランゲルハンス島 / 膵島移植 / 膵頭シート / 凍結保存 / ガラス化凍結 / 膵島シート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Islet transplantation is considered as an option for the treatment of type 1 diabetes. However, transplanted islets face several challenges, including Blood type and Human leukocyte antigen mismatches. In addition, islet isolation is still complicated and technically difficult in some cases. Therefore, the cases of mismatches and islets with a low yield at isolation are not transplanted and distributed for basic research. To allow the unlimited collection of islets, islet cryopreservation methods need to be optimized. In this regards, the pancreatic islet sheet may provide a promising option for cryopreserving islets. A library of cryopreserved islets allows for selection based on HLA tissue type and creates more flexibility regarding the total amount of transplantable mass. The present study aimed at establishing a new cryopreservation method for pig pancreatic islet sheet by vitrification and an evaluation method by a high-throughput sequencing