Analysis of post-transplant islet by organ transparency and macro three-dimensional image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masayuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 膵島移植プロジェクト長 (40640529)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Shinichi
SHINOHARA Koya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臓器透明化 / 膵島移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation has attracted attention as a treatment for unstable type 1 diabetes. It is a less invasive cell transplantation therapy and it is already a standard treatment in some countries. On the other hand, one of the drawbacks of islet transplantation is a low survival rate. It is necessary to elucidate the cause, but it is a big obstacle not to be able to observe the implanted islets directly after the portal vein injection. Therefore, by using the transparency technique of organs and a sheet laser fluorescence microscope, the whole mouse liver was visualized and the pancreatic islets were observed after transplantation while maintaining the three-dimensional structure. As a result, it was possible to verify the overall distribution of the islets, decrease of the number of islets over time. The results were announced at the international conference.