Development of biological diagnosis and treatment of pancreatic cancer using a new intracellular molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (60371085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 早苗  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (60706505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20443179)
NODA Natsumi  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (30624358)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Michitaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 治療ターゲット分子 / 生物学的診断・治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of the biological significance of pXY molecule in pancreatic cancer cells revealed that pXY molecule was strongly involved in cell survival, and that pXY contributed to maintenance of intracellular antioxidant capacity and detoxification ability, and that reduced the easy-cytotoxicity by inhibiting FasL/Fas ligand. The secretion of pXY from the cells into the culture medium was detected by conventional ELISA method, whereas there remained a problem with the detectable limit concentration of pXY in blood by the present ELISA method. These results indicated that a novel antibody with higher sensitivity to pXY is required to achive the pXY detection in blood.