| Project/Area Number |
15K15483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOO Hideki 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70399947)
GOTO Ryoichi 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10645287)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIYOSHI Masato
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 肝臓癌 / 外科 / 肝移植 / 臓器灌流 / 肝炎 / siRNA / マウス / 移植・再生医療 / 発現制御 / B型肝炎 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 再感染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored a novel graft conditioning method based on siRNA gene silencing with an aim of preventing recurrence of viral hepatitis after orthotropic liver transplantation (OLT). We established 1) mouse OLT model, 2) graft perfusion machine and method for mouse livers, 3) donor pre-conditioning method using siRNA, and 4) graft conditioning method by extracorporeal administration of siRNA. Donor pre-conditioning with siRNA targeting coagulation factor 7 inhibited the gene expression in the recipient body up to 72 hours after OLT when the procurement was performed 2 hours or longer after siRNA administration to the donor. Extracorporeal siRNA treatment showed strong attenuated effect in machine perfusion at 25°but ineffective at 4°C. Therefore, machine perfusion at 37°C seemed to be necessary to achieve the siRNA treatment. Here, we obtained the proof of concept that pre-transplant graft conditioning with siRNA is a therapeutic method against post-OLT recurrence of viral hepatitis.