Light-controllable transcription system for pancreatic cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noda Natsumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (30624358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (40302806)
TAKAORI Kyoichi  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 准教授 (10329485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 光遺伝学 / Phytochrome B / 光受容体 / 癌 / ルシフェラーゼ / がん / 光制御 / 遺伝子発現 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is difficult to detect at an early stage and is a disease with a very poor prognosis. Therefore, it is desired to develop a new pancreatic cancer therapy. Spatiotemporal control of transcription using optogenetic tools may be a powerful technology for cancer therapy. We developed an optogenetic tool based on Arabidopsis thaliana phytochrome (Phy) B and its binding partner, phytochrome-interacting factor (PIF) 6. We generated a truncated PhyB, which allowed for reversible association with PIF6 by red/far-red light illumination. The red light illumination only for 5 min induced PhyB translocation from cytoplasm into the nucleus by the association with PIF6, resulting in transcriptional activation based on Gal4 DNA-binding domain and the upstream activating sequence of Gal system. The nucleocytoplasmic shuttling vector using PhyB and PIF6 may be applicable for transcriptional regulation in biological processes.