The study of the blood flow of gastric tube using CT perfusion method after the surgery for an esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shota  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90746348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 尚  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10436115)
大田 英揮  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40586905)
松浦 智徳  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50623188)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Yu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道がん / 血流評価 / 胃管 / 食道癌手術 / 胃管壊死 / 胃管血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the surgery of an esophageal cancer, one of the reasons about an anastomotic leakadge is a low blood flow of gastric tube and it is important to ensure that. In this study, as a method of improving blood flow in the gastric tube, we examined a blood flow of the stomach after ligating the left gastric artery and the left gastroepiploic artery, which were ligated in the surgery of the esophageal cancer.
In an animal study, we ligated the left gastric artery and the left gastroepiploic artery. One week after that, we verified the safety of its technique,absence of the blood flow failure and the growth of collateral circulation. In addition, we confirmed that the blood flow in the gastric wall of the ligated artery regions were increased and that there was no necrosis tissue in the this region.