Project/Area Number |
15K15486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 尚 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10436115)
中野 徹 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50451571)
藤森 研司 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80264539)
大内 憲明 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90203710)
Research Collaborator |
Abe Michiaki
Akaishi Tetsuya
Shoji Mutsumi
Koseki Ken
Takayama Shin
Ohara Masato
Nakayama Masaharu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | レセプトデータ / 食道運動障害 / EGJ outflow obstruction / 食道アカラシア / 地域潜在 / 診断アルゴリズム / 疾患抽出 / 食道運動機能障害 / レセプトデータベース / 抽出 / 地域 / 潜在 / データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the information of 789381outpatient's national medical insurance data, we extracted 26736 patients between 10 and 60 years old, who were given suspected diagnosis that can’t be denied esophagus achalasia. Next, we extracted 543 patients with upper gastrointestinal endoscopy already performed and who never been performed barium swallow test. Then, we conducted a medical chart survey on these patients, and picked up 39 patients among the 543 patients without improved symptoms and definitive diagnosis other than esophageal motility disorders. Finally, we performed barium swallow test on 16 patients who agreed to perform the test, and found one patient with esophagogastric junction (EGJ) outflow obstruction classified as disorders with EGJ outflow obstruction including esophagus achalasia, who had never been diagnosed with the disease before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、第一に、食道障害症状を呈する患者に対しては食道透視検査を見落とすことなく実施することが食道運動障害を見落とさない観点から大変重要である、とのより適正な診断ストラテジーを提示することができたこと、第二に、このような見落とされがちな地域に潜在しうる希少疾患患者を掘り起こす新たな手法として、大きな母集団からレセプトデータや電子カルテデータを用いて機械的に当該患者を絞り込む手法を示すことができ、さらに言えばこのようなレセプトデータや電子カルテデータを活用した未来の検診方法の一つのモデルとして提案することができた、という点で大きな研究成果が上がったと考える。